URC Youth Executive

The role of the Youth Executive is to provide youth representation throughout and outside of the URC and to carry out the work of the URC Youth Assembly.  It usually meets four times throughout the year.

This will includes assisting in the planning of Assembly-level URC Youth events, carrying out the work of the URC Youth Assembly passed by resolution, and ensuring any necessary work to support the URC Youth structures is completed.

The Youth Executive consists of: three elected posts (Moderator, Moderator-Elect and General Assembly and Mission Council Representative) representatives of the 13 Synods, and co-opted members.

Moderator- Sandy Nunn

Moderator-Elect- Dan Morrell

General Assembly and Mission Council Representative- Stephen Ball

Pilots Representative- Katie Henderson

Synod Representatives:

Northern vacant
North Western Georgina Bowen
Mersey Jake Convery
Yorkshire Katie Kissack
East Midlands Natalie Gibbs
West Midlands Michael Harvey
Eastern George Elmer
South Western vacant
Wessex Alice Hoyle
Thames North Rachel Southwood
Southern (and Secretary) Hannah Jones
National Synod of Wales Megan Marston-Phipps
National Synod of Scotland Katie Henderson

Past Moderators:

2015-16 Andrew Weston

2014-15 Matthew Barkley

2013-14 Rebecca Whiffen

2012-13 Jane & Gary Leighton

2011-12 Victoria Paulding

2010-11 David Harvey

2009-10 Josh Thomas

2008-09 James Wickens

2007-08 Andy Littlejohns

Prior to 2007, the position was referred to as Chair

2006-07 Isobel Simmons

2005-06 Gareth Jones

2004-05 Amanda Hobbs (née Wade)

2003-04 Rosemary Simmons and Gareth Marshall-Jones

2002-03 Emma Pugh

2001-02 Emma Gough (née Hartwell)

2000-01 Huw Morrison

1999-00 Neil Platt

1998-99 Georgette Franklin (née Margrett)

1997-98 Jenny Downing (née Hale)

1996-97 James Horton

1995-96 John Dryburgh

1994-95 Andy Jackson

1993-94 Paul Ashworth

1992-93 Pamela Leon (née Harvey)

Prior to 1992, the position was referred to as Chairman

1991-92 David Leon

1990-91 Alan Hughes

1989-90 Fran Kissack

1988-89 Jonathon Slow

1987-88 Heather Black (née Davies)

1986-87 Howard Taylor

1985-86 Craig Bowman

1984-85 Graham Sweeney

1983-84 Viv Barthram (née Ross)

1982-83 John Hardaker

1981-82 Jon Taylor

1980-81 Stephen Brown

1979-80 Alison Mills (née Pagan)

1978-79 Chris Brann

1977-78 Susan Flatman (née Stevenson)

1976-77 Brian Acty

1975-76 Phil Baker

1974-75 Mark Williams

1973-74 David Peel